Privacy Policy

The dialandbezel.com website (the “Site”) are owned and operated by Dial and Bezel, LLC. This Privacy Policy describes how information, including Personal Information, is collected from you and subsequently used, shared, secured and otherwise processed by Dial and Bezel, LLC. and our affiliated companies (“dialandbezel.com”, “Dial and Bezel”, “Dial + Bezel”, “us” or “we”).

“Personal Information”, is any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, such as your email address, name, shipping and billing address, telephone number, company name, credit card information, any form of identification number or one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms Of Service, available here – https://dialandbezel.com/terms-of-service/. Mobile users can navigate to the navigation bar to access our Terms Of Service and Privacy Policy.

By accessing this website and making use of our services you explicitly agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms Of Service.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), the data controller is Dial and Bezel, LLC, whose registered office is at 15 Sheridan Square, 1A, New York, NY 10014 United States.

1. Effective date and updates to our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 1, 2020. As our services evolve and we perceive the need or desirability of collecting or using information collected in other ways, we may from time to time amend this Privacy Policy and will provide a new effective date on the revised Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Policy and Terms Of Service in effect and any changes that may have been made to them.

2. Information DialAndBezel.com collects from you.

a) Information you give us

Communicating with us. In general, you can visit the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, if you correspond with us through our Contact Us page, by phone, email or otherwise, we will retain the Personal Information that you provide. This includes Personal Information you provide when participating in discussion boards or social media functions on the Site, and when you report a problem with the Site.

Communicating with other users. Users can contact sellers to negotiate a sale or make a purchase by contacting the seller using a telephone number displayed on the Site which is operated by us. When a user connects with a seller by telephone that call may be recorded by us to log transactions and for training and quality assurance purposes.

Creating an account. To take advantage of some of our services you are required to register and create an account via the Login page on our Site. When you open an individual account at dialandbezel.com, we ask you to provide Personal Information (such as your name, address, phone number, email address, business affiliation and contact information). All dialandbezel.com account holders are required to create a user password that, combined with your login email address or username, allows access to your account. This Personal Information is used to identify you as a dialandbezel.com registered user.

Saving an item. Users may save items to their favorites by clicking the eye or watchlist icon for an item. If you have created an account, your saved items are stored in the auctions tab associated with your account. Items are saved until you remove them.

Creating a seller account. When you open a seller account with dialandbezel.com, you will also be required to provide Personal Information such as information about your company and any reseller or trade association information. You will also be asked to provide references which may include Personal Information relating to third parties. Please ensure that those third parties have consented to the use of their Personal Information by dialandbezel.com for the purposes of confirming your identity or the identity of your company.

Making a purchase. dialandbezel.com is a marketplace offering a forum for sellers to offer items for sale and for buyers to browse, and make purchases. When you make an offer, we will ask you to provide credit card or other payment details as well as shipping information for orders.

Comments. Registered users may choose to write comments and have them posted on the Site; others wishing to post a comment must register and provide their name and contact information including email and postal addresses. Comments will include the username of the reviewer. Reviews must comply with our Terms of Service. Information posted in comments becomes public information. The use that any third party makes of this information is beyond our control. Please use caution before disclosing any information in a comment that you do not want to become public.

b) Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to the Site we automatically collect the following information:

Technical Information. This includes browser type and version (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari), operating system (e.g. Windows, Macintosh), IP address, device type, time zone setting and Internet domain (e.g. AOL, Hotmail).

Information about your visit. This includes the pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Location information. dialandbezel.com asks mobile users whether they will permit us to collect information about their location. We collect location information only from mobile users who have agreed to provide that information.

We do not treat this information as Personal Information, except where the information can identify you when associated with other Personal Information we hold or where we are required to do so under applicable law.

3. Children’s privacy

dialandbezel.com is not designed nor intended to be attractive to use by children under the age of 13. Our Terms of Service require that users must be 18 years old or older in order to register on our Site and use our services. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any information to us.

4. DialAndBezel.com uses cookies.

The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to analyze the use of the Site to customize and improve the content and the layout of the Site. 

5. Uses of your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information according to the terms of the Privacy Policy and Terms Of Service in effect at the time of our use. We will process your Personal Information where (1) you have provided your consent which can be withdrawn at any time, (2) where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (for example, we will share your Personal Information with sellers with whom you have entered into a transaction), (3) where we are required by law, (4) where processing is required to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (5) where the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate commercial interests, except where such interest are overridden by your rights and interests.

a) We may use the Personal Information you give us for our legitimate commercial interests including, among other things:

– to respond to your inquiries and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

– to provide information on the products or services of our registered sellers with whom you are placed in touch with in connection with a prospective purchase;

– to verify that you qualify as a member of the Site;

– to send you communications about (1) our own products and services, (2) products and services offered by sellers or advertisers on our Site and (3) products and services of third parties (those not offered by sellers on our Site) that we think you may find of interest, provided you have given your consent;

– where the processing is required in order to enforce or apply our Terms Of Service and other agreements you have entered into; and

– to contact you as necessary.

b) We may use the Personal Information we collect in either an identifiable or an anonymized form (independent of any personal identifiers):

– to administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

– to improve the Site and to customize the content you see on the Site;

– as part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;

– to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

– to do internal research on our Site visitors’ interests and behaviors to better understand and serve our members.

We use email as the primary form of communicating transactional and relationship information with registered sellers and registered Site users. Preferences can be changed via Settings at any time. We may also use your street addresses and telephone numbers to provide these communications.

6. Sharing of your Personal Information

dialandbezel.com does not sell, share, trade or give away Personal Information other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

We reveal your Personal Information to unaffiliated third parties when you request or authorize it, or to help complete a transaction for you which you have requested.

Where you use our Site to enter into a transaction or correspond with another individual or business registered as a seller on our Site, we provide your Personal Information to that other party in order to facilitate the transaction or the correspondence you have requested. Once your offer is submitted, your Personal Information will be delivered by dialandbezel.com to that seller, and your order will be placed.

Third parties who will have access to your Personal Information include (without limitation) sellers selling items on the Site that you have contacted or made a purchase from, shipping companies selected by you or the dealer, and payment processors completing a transaction at your request.

Sellers from whom you purchase items may use your Personal Information for their own purposes including marketing purposes. Sellers will have their own privacy practices regarding the information they receive. We encourage you to read such applicable privacy policies. We are not responsible for the processing of your Personal Information by such third parties.

We may share your Personal Information with other companies or agents affiliated to dialandbezel.com who have been carefully selected and who perform functions on our behalf (e.g., analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing customer service, processing orders, etc.).

We will only transfer your Personal Information to trusted third parties who provide sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and organizational security measures governing the processing to be carried out and who can demonstrate a commitment to compliance with those measures.

Where third parties are processing Personal Information on our behalf, they will be required to agree, by contractual means or otherwise, to process the Personal Information in accordance with the applicable law. This contract will stipulate, amongst other things, that the third party and its representative shall act only on our instructions, or as permitted by law.

These companies may use your information for their own purposes including marketing to you where you have consented to receive notifications relating to their products and services. We may also disclose your Personal Information to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Terms Of Service or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection etc.).

In the event of a corporate transaction, such as the purchase, sale or other transfer of all or part of our services or assets, we may transfer your Personal Information along with those assets or services to a prospective transferee.

7. International transfers

The Personal Information we receive may be held on our computers and systems in the European Union and in the computers and systems of our offices and data centers in the United States and may be accessed by or given to our staff working outside the European Union.

Your Personal Information may be processed by us in the United States, where laws regarding data protection may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By using this Site and by providing any Personal Information to the Site, all users, including without limitation users in Canada and the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection and processing of such Personal Information in the United States.

In addition, sellers registered on the Site are located around the world. Due to the nature of our business and to enable us to offer goods and services worldwide, your Personal Information may be transferred to and held by merchants or sellers in any country in the world. By using this Site and by providing any Personal Information to the Site, all users, including without limitation users in Canada and the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection and processing of such Personal Information by such third parties.

8. How you can access and amend your Personal Information.

You are required to provide us with accurate and up to date Personal Information. dialandbezel.com gives you the ability to amend your Personal Information at any time by accessing your account on our Site (by clicking on the “my account” link on the website homepage and modifying the Personal Information on your account page. 

Subject to any legislation which might, from time to time, oblige us to store the Personal Information for a certain period of time, we will respect your wishes to correct inaccurate Personal Information. Otherwise, we will hold your Personal Information for as long as we believe it will help us to achieve our aims as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

You can ask us whether we are keeping Personal Information about you and you can ask to receive a copy of that Personal Information. Before sending you any Personal Information, we will ask you to provide proof of your identity. If you are not able to provide proof of your identity, we reserve the right to refuse to send you any PersonalInformation. We will respond as quickly as we can to your requests for details of Personal Information we hold about you.

9. Security.

As a registered user of the Site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your username and password. Please keep your user ID and password confidential.

If you share your computer, we recommend that you log-out and close your browser window after visiting the Site in order to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information including your credit card information, your offer status and buying history.

You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security. We reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, or remove or edit content at our sole discretion.

We use reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to help us protect the security, integrity and confidentiality of data stored on our system. The Site encrypts your credit card number and other Personal Information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology to provide for the secure transmission of the Personal Information from your PC to our servers.

Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, we use commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to your Personal Information to the employees, officers, third-party contractors, and strategic partners of dialandbezel.com who need the Personal Information in order to perform their duties.

SSL is an industry-standard protocol for encryption over the Internet. While no system is 100% secure, we believe that the measures we have implemented minimize the risk of a security breach to an appropriate level given the types of Personal Information involved. Please note that any Personal Information you provide us by email is unencrypted.

Please note that transmission of Personal Information via the internet is not completely secure and although we will endeavor to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access, however.

10. Opt- out

You can elect not to receive emails from us either by “unsubscribing” to an email you receive or by contacting us as indicated below. Any changes will affect only future uses of your information.

11. Privacy Rights (Europe).

For individuals within the EEA only. Under the GDPR, in certain circumstances, you have the right to: (a) request access to any Personal Information we hold about you and related information, (b) obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate Personal Information, (c) request that your Personal Information is deleted provided the Personal Information is not required by dialandbezel.com for compliance with a legal obligation under European or Member State law or for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim, (d) prevent or restrict processing of your Personal Information, except to the extent processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and (e) request transfer of your Personal Information directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.

In addition, where you believe that dialandbezel.com has not complied with its obligation under this Privacy Policy or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

12. Privacy Rights (California).

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) 

Under the CCPA, effective January 1, 2020, verified California residents have the right to:

  • request and receive disclosure of Dial and Bezel’s personal information data collection practices during the prior twelve (12) months, including the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of sources of such information, our business purpose* for collecting or sharing such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information;
  • request and receive a copy of the personal information we have collected about them during the prior twelve (12) months;
  • request and receive disclosure of our information sharing practices during the prior twelve (12) months, including a list of the categories of personal information sold with the category of third party recipients and a list of the categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose;
  • request that we not sell personal information about them; and 
  • request that we delete (and direct our service providers to delete) their personal information (subject to certain exceptions).

If you have questions about your CCPA Rights, please email us at hello@dialandbezel.com. For purposes of the CCPA personal information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household.

Making CCPA Requests.  In order to make a request for disclosure California residents may email us at hello@dialandbezel.com.  We will ask you for information that allows us to verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information, and will use that information only for that purpose. We may request that you submit a signed statement that you are the individual you claim to be.  We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity and confirm that the personal information relates to you. We will acknowledge receipt of your request within ten (10) days and will endeavor to respond within forty-five (45) days of receipt of your request, but if we require more time, we will notify you of our need for additional time and may take up to an additional forty-five (45) days.  We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity and confirm that the personal information relates to you.

You may make a request for disclosure of our information collection practices, the information we collected about you, or our information sharing practices twice within a twelve (12) month period, and may make a deletion request at any time. We will try to respond within forty-five (45) days of receipt of your request, but if we require more time, we will notify you of our need for additional time and may take up to an additional forty-five (45) days.

For requests for a copy of the personal information we have collected during the previous twelve (12) months prior to your request, we will try to provide the information in a format that is readily useable, including by mailing you a paper copy or providing an electronic copy to you.

If you request that we delete your personal information, please note that California law permits us to retain necessary information and under certain circumstances.  By way of example, we are not required to comply with a request to delete information if the information is necessary for us to complete a transaction for you or otherwise perform a contract; to detect, protect against, or prosecute security incidents, fraud or illegal activity; to use the information only internally in ways reasonably aligned with your expectations as our customer (such as maintaining sales records), and to comply with legal obligations.

We will not discriminate against you as a result of your exercise of any of these rights.  

Sale of Information. We do not disclose personal information in exchange for payment of money; however, we may disclose personal information to certain third parties that provide us with services such as helping us with advertising, data analysis and security, which may fall under the definition of “consideration” and be considered a “sale” under the CCPA. This includes Identifiers, Commercial, Electronic Network Activity, and/or Geolocation information, and other information as listed below. If you would like to instruct us not to sell your personal information, and are over the age of 16 years old, please visit email us at hello@dialandbezel.com. We do not sell personal information of individuals we know are less than 16 years of age. Once we receive your Do-Not-Sell request we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales.

Using an Authorized Agent. You may submit a request through someone: (1) holding a formal Power of Attorney; (2) who is an authorized agent with written permission to make a request and (3) you verify your own identity directly with us.  We will require the agent to submit proof to us that they have been authorized to make requests on your behalf.Categories of Information. During the past twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of information from the listed sources, used it for the listed business purposes and shared it with the listed categories of third parties.  The categories of information include information we collect from our website visitors, registered users, employees, vendors, suppliers and any other person that interacts with us either online or offline. Not all information is collected about all individuals.  For instance, we may collect different information from applicants for employment or from vendors or from customers.

Category of Information collectedSource           Business Purpose(s)* for collection/useCategories of Third-Parties receiving information
Identifiers (name, alias, postal address, email address, phone number, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, IP address)Individuals submitting information to us; Information we automatically collect from site visitors; Information we may receive from third-party marketing and data partners.Auditing relating to transactions; Security detection, protection and enforcement;Functionality, error repair;Ad customization;Performing services;Internal research and development;Quality control.Service providers (such as payment processors, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);Affiliated companies; Government regulators;Law enforcement;Strategically aligned businesses.
Sensitive Information (name with financial account, medical, health, and health insurance information, username and password)Individuals submitting information;Employment applications; Employees.Auditing relating to transactions; Security detection, protection and enforcement;Functionality /error repair;Performing services;Internal research and development;Quality control.Service providers (such as payment processors, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);Government regulators;Law enforcement.
Protected Classification Information (race, gender, ethnicity)Individuals submitting information.Auditing relating to transactions; Security detection, protection and enforcement;functionality debugging/error repair;Ad customization;Performing services;Internal research and development;Quality control.Service providers (such as payment processors, marketing partners, shipping partners);Government regulators.
Commercial Information (transaction history, products/services purchased, obtained or considered, product preference)Individuals submitting information; Information we automatically collect from site visitors;Information we may receive from third-party marketing or data partners.Auditing relating to transactions; Security detection, protection and enforcement;Functionality /error repair;Ad customization;Performing services;Internal research and development;Quality control.Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners), Affiliated companies, Government regulators,Law enforcement,Strategically aligned businesses,
Electronic Network Activity (browsing or search history, website interactions, advertisement interactions)Information automatically collected from site visitors.Auditing relating to transactions; Security detection, protection and enforcement;Functionality debugging/error repair;Ad customization;Performing services for you;Internal research and development;Quality control.Service providers (such as payment processors, marketing partners); Affiliated companies; Government regulators;Law enforcement;Strategically aligned businesses.
Audio, Video or Similar Information (customer service calls, emails, security monitoring)Individuals submitting information;Information we collect for security purposes.Auditing relating to transactions; Security detection, protection and enforcement;Functionality /error repair;Ad customization;Performing services;Internal research and development;Quality control.Service providers (such as payment processors, marketing partners, shipping partners);Affiliated companies; Government regulators;Law enforcement;Strategically aligned businesses.
GeolocationInformation we automatically collect from site visitors.Auditing relating to transactions; Security detection, protection and enforcement;Functionality /error repair;Ad customization;Performing services;Internal research and development;Quality control.Service providers (such as payment processors, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);Affiliated companies; Government regulators;Law enforcement;Strategically aligned businesses.
Professional, Educational, or Employment-related InformationInformation submitted by individuals;Information received from third parties in connection with vendor or employment status or applications;Information we observe related to vendor or employment oversight.Employee management and vendor oversight.Service providers (such as payment processors, employee benefits partners);Government regulators.
Inference from the above (preferences, characteristics, behavior, attitudes, abilities, etc.)Internal analyticsAuditing relating to transactions; Security detection, protection and enforcement;Functionality /error repair;Ad customization;Performing services;Internal research and development;Quality control.Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);Affiliated companies; Government regulators;Law enforcement;Strategically aligned businesses;

*For your reference, ‘Business Purposes’ include:

  1. Performing services for clients.
    • To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement to which we are a party;
    • To assist in completing a transaction or order;
    • To allow tracking of shipments; 
    • To prepare and process invoices;
    • To respond to queries or requests and to provide services and support;
    • To provide aftersales customer relationship management;
    • To create and manage customer accounts; 
    • To notify about changes to our services and products; 
    • To administer any promotion, contest, survey, or competition;
    • To provide information regarding our products and services; 
    • To offer our products and services in a personalized way, for example, we may provide suggestions based on previous requests to identify suitable products and services more quickly.
  2. Advertising customization.
    • For marketing and promotions we believe of interest and to provide, or allow selected third parties to provide, information about products and services of interest.
  3. Auditing relating to transactions, internal research and development.
    • To provide for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, website customization, enhancement or development, testing, research, administration and operation of our website and data analytics;
    • To create products or services that may meet client needs;
    • To measure performance of marketing initiatives, ads, and websites “powered by” another company on our behalf.
  4. Security detection, protection and enforcement; functionality debugging, error repair.
    • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure; 
    • To ensure the security of client accounts and our business, preventing or detecting fraud, malicious activity or abuses of our website, for example, by requesting verification information in order to reset account passwords;
    • To ensure the physical security of our premises through the monitoring of surveillance images;
    • To resolve disputes, to protect the rights, safety and interests ourselves, our users or others, and to comply with our legal obligations.
  5. Quality control.
    • To monitor quality control and ensure compliance with our legal obligations, codes and ordinances, policies and procedures;
    • To develop and improve our products and services, for example, by reviewing visits to the website and various subpages, demand for specific products and services and user comments.

13. Links to third-party sites

When you use the Site or our service, you may be directed to other websites that are beyond our control. These may include merchant sites where you select items for purchase or payment sites where you pay for your purchases.

We may also allow third party sites or applications to link to the Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked sites, but we do encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties or websites.

This Privacy Policy only applies to our Sites.

14. Contact Dial And Bezel

If you have any questions or suggestions with respect to this Privacy Policy or if you wish for a copy of, to ask us to, or to correct or show you your Personal Information as provided above, you can write to us at Privacy Policy, 15 Sheridan Sq. Apt 1A, New York, NY 10014, or you can simply click on Contact Us to send us an email to hello@dialandbezel.com.